Home Page

Board of Management

Club Events (Outdoor)

Club Events (Indoor)

Club Achievements

Board of Management

Section Presidents are ex-officio members of the Board of Management

 

Chairman

Vice
Chairman

Secretary

Treasurer

Sponsorship
Director

Catering
Director

Greens
Director

Bar
Director

Social
Director

2004/2005
Ken Allen
Lloyd Mawson
Cynthia Kelly
Jim Shanahan
Michael Loughhead
Flo Holland
Noel Dobson
Geoff Hayward
 
2005/2006
Ken Allen
Lloyd Mawson
Peter Matthews
Jim Shanahan
Michael Loughhead
Flo Holland
Glenn Edwards
Geoff Hayward
 
2006/2007
Lloyd Mawson
Bob Smith
John Dempster
Leigh Pomeroy / Glenice Mawson
 
Flo Holland
Noel Dobson
Glenn Edwards
 
2007/2008
Lloyd Mawson
Bob Smith
Jim Shanahan
Leigh Pomeroy / Glenice Mawson
Fred Brooks
Flo Holland
Noel Dobson
Glenn Edwards
John Davy
2008/2009
Lloyd Mawson
Bob Smith
Jim Shanahan
Leigh Pomeroy / Glenice Mawson
Fred Brooks
Flo Holland
Noel Dobson
Glenn Edwards
John Davy
2009/2010
Lloyd Mawson
Bob Smith
Steve Mitchell
Leigh Pomeroy / Glenice Mawson
Alan Sutherland
Flo Holland
Noel Dobson
Glenn Edwards
John Davy / Ken Allen
2010/2011
Lloyd Mawson
Bob Smith
 Jim Shanahan
 Glenice Mawson
 Alan Sutherland
 Margaret Davy
Ray Phillips
 Glenn Edwards
 Ken Allen

  Top of Page

The Board structure was changed in 2011, with the size of the Board reduced 
and Managers appointed to Board sub-committees.

 Board of Management

 

Chairman

Deputy Chairman

Secretary

Treasurer

Green's Director

Membership Director

Female Director

Male Director

2011/2012
Ray Phillips
John Wallace
Jenni Hill
Bruce Tully
Noel Dobson
Ron Holland
Wendy Holland
Jeff Boyle
 2012/2013
Ray Phillips
John Wallace
Jenni Hill
Margot Dobson
Graham Cross
Ron Holland
Moira Smith
Jeff Boyle
2013/2014
 Stan Hester
John Wallace
Jenni Hill
Margot Dobson / 
Jim Shanahan
Ray Phillips
Paul Warren
Moira Smith
Alan Sutherland
2014/2015
Stan Hester
Wes Gibbs
Jim Shanahan
Jim Shanahan
Ray Phillips
Paul Warren
Bev Cahill
Alan Sutherland
2015/2016
Stan Hester
Wes Gibbs
Jim Shanahan
Jim Shanahan
Ray Phillips
Paul Warren
Bev Cahill
Glenn Edwards
2016/2017
 Stan Hester
Wes Gibbs
Bill Gullick
Margaret Thorne
Ray Phillips
Paul Warren
Marg Stibbard
Graham Ball
2017/2018
Wes Gibbs
Jim Shanahan
Bill Gullick
Margaret Thorne
 
Paul Warren
Marg Stibbard
Greg Williamson

Managers

 

Bar

Catering

Social Activities

Sponsorship

2011/2012
Glenn Edwards
Barb Allen
Ray Hill
Alan Sutherland
2012/2013
Frank Watson
Barb Allen
Mary Kennedy
Alan Sutherland
2013/2014
Frank Watson
Barb Allen
Kaye Pyke-Fernando
Max Steigenberger
2014/2015
Frank Watson
Barb Allen
Wes Gibbs
Murray Phillips
2015/2016
Frank Watson
Margaret Keen
Peter Cross
Kelvin Rogash
2016/2017
Glenn Edwards
Margaret Keen
 
Kelvin Rogash
2017/2018
Glenn Edwards
Margaret Keen
 
Jenni Hill

  Top of Page

Club Events

 

Men's
Champion

Ladies'
Champion

Men's 
B Grade

Ladies'
B Grade

Men's Pairs

Ladies' Pairs

2004/2005
Leigh Pomeroy
Bev Cahill
Ray Brunton
Jean Glass
Noel Dobson
 Glenn Edwards
    
2005/2006
Brett Foley *
Di Hands
Frank Winter
Norma Howard
John Foley
Brett Foley
    
2006/2007
Leigh Pomeroy
Bev Cahill
Laurie Fagan
Kath Murley
John Foley
 Bruce Tully
Brenda Landy
Shirley Raglus
2007/2008
 Col Power
 Glenice Mawson
Jim Shanahan
Pam McGurgan
Brett Foley
John Foley
Glenice Mawson
Shirley Sinclair
2008/2009
Don Dickinson *
Bev Cahill
Don Dickinson
Donna Clarke
Graeme Betts
Wes Gibbs
Di Hands
Kate Bush
2009/2010
Brad Clarke
Di Hands
Leo Pye
Pat McDonough
Vince Page
Leigh Pomeroy
Di Hands
Kate Bush
2010/2011
Col Power
Bev Thorn
Jeff Boyle
 
 Jeff Boyle
Laurie Fagan
Di Hands
Kate Bush
2011/2012
Graeme Betts
Bev Cahill
Ron Holland
Lorna Winter
Denis Smyth
Vince Page
Lorna Winter
Sandra Wallace
2012/2013
Col Power *
Di Hands
Sean van Taarling
Sandra Wallace
Col Power
Ray Hill
Bev Cahill
Bev Thorn
2103/2014
Trevor Serafini
Shirley Raglus
Brian Hall
 
Dennis Smyth
Vince Page
Di Hands
Kate Bush
2014/2015
Vince Page
Marika Armstrong
Bill Probst
Elaine Brewster
 Brad Orr
Ash Vesty
Sandra Wallace
Lorna Winter
2015/2016
Glenn Thatcher
Marika Armstrong
Greg Williamson
Marg Thorne
Glenn Thatcher
Jeff Anselmi
Di Hands
Marg Thorne
* Champion of Champions

 

Men's 100 Up

Ladies' 100 Up

Men's 21 Up

Ladies' 21 Up

2004/2005
Jim Shanahan
Terrie Crozier
Jim Shanahan
  
2005/2006
Leigh Pomeroy
Shirley Sinclair
Vince Page
Shirley Raglus
2006/2007
Frank Winter
Bev Thorn
Jim Shanahan
Donna Clarke
2007/2008
Ray Hill
Bev Thorn
Ray Hill
Anne O'Donoghue
2008/2009
Andrew Morris
Bev Thorn
Brad Clarke
Lorraine Vamos
2009/2010
Peter Matthews
Lorraine Vamos
Neville Manton
Donna Clarke
2010/2011
Jeff Boyle
Di Hands
Leigh Clark
Lorraine Vamos
2011/2012
 Neville Manton
Shirley Raglus
Neville Manton
Cathy Dudley 
2012/2013
Jeff Boyle
Carla Rikys
Graham Cross
Di Hands
2013/2014
Paul Warren
Di Hands
Paul Warren
Sandra Wallace
2014/2015
 Paul Warren
Marg Thorne
Paul Becroft
Shirley Raglus
2015/2016
Paul Becroft
Cathy Dudley
Paul Becroft
Di Hands
 

 

Mixed Pairs

Mixed Canadian Pairs

Ladies' Drawn Pairs

Men's Triples

2004/2005
Michael Loughhead
Terrie Crozier
Frank Winter
Ellen Cameron
Peg Curtis
Joan Sherman
Glenn Edwards
Geoff Hayward
Cec Pearson
2005/2006
Kevin Thorn
Bev Thorn
Bill Brown
Shirley Raglus
Brenda Landy
Lorna Winter
Bill Brown
John Mackenzie
John Davy
2006/2007
Dave Hardie
Kate Bush
Graham Cross
Margot Dobson
Anne O'Donoghue
Ailsa Cook
Wayne Brooks
Fred Murley
Bob Smith
2007/2008
Col Power
Pam Henderson
Ray Phillips
Jenni Hill
Di Hands
Gloria Pearson
Noel Dobson
John King
Col Taylor
2008/2009
Edna Harling
Rodger Bone
Bev Cahill
Bill Sinclair
Shirley Raglus
Pat McDonough
Jim Shanahan
Lloyd Mawson
Don Williams
2009/2010
Bev Cahill
Graeme Betts
Margot Dobson
Leo Pye
 
Peter Cross
Neville Manton
Rodger Adams
2010/2011
Bev Cahill
Graeme Betts
Di Hands
Fred Murley
Glenice Mawson
Wendy Holland
Rodger Bone
John Mackenzie
Kelvin Rogash
2011/2012
Donna Clarke
Reg Jeffery
Not contested
 
T Serafini
N Manton
J Campbell
2012/2013
Di Hands
Vince Page
 Patsy Abrahams
Rodger Bone
 
Don Dickinson
Lloyd Mawson
Alan Doble
2013/2014
Bev Cahill
Graeme Betts
Bev Cahill
Vince Page
 
Don Dickinson
Glenn Edwards
John Mackenzie
2014/2015
Bev Cahill
Paul Warren 
Robyn MacFadyen
Ashleigh Williamson
 
Vince Page
Jim Shanahan
Charlie Pelligrino
2015/2016
Cathy Dudley
Trevor Serafini
 
Robyn MacFadyen
Norma Howard
Peter Brodie
Bill Brown
David Gullick

  Top of Page

 

Stirrers Event

2004/2005
Gents
2005/2006
Gents
2006/2007
Gents
2007/2008
Ladies
2008/2009
Gents
2009/2010
Gents
2010/2011
Ladies
 2011/2012
Ladies
2012/2013
Not contested
2013/2014
Gents
2014/2015
Gents
 
 

 

Night Pennant

2004/2005
Bombers
2005/2006
Bullants
2006/2007
Swans
2007/2008
Maulers
2008/2009
  Nomads
2009/2010
Se Eagles
2010/2011
Sea Eagles
 2011/2012
 Jonathon Brown
2012/2013
 Dark Horses
2013/2014
Beauties
2014/2015 
 Tryers
2015/2016 
Road Runners

  Top of Page

Life Members

2013
Edna Harling
 
 
 
 
 
 

  Top of Page

Indoor Section Events

 

Men's Champion

Ladies' Champion

Mixed Drawn Pairs

2005
Vince Page
Bev Cahill
 
2006
John Holt
Lorraine Vamos
John Holt    Di Pungitore
2007
Vince Page
Lorraine Vamos
Vince Page    Donna Clarke
2008
Vince Page
Cathy Dudley
Cathy Dudley    Ray Phillips
2009
Bruce Tully
Lorraine Vamos
Jean Roulston    Ray Phillips
2010
 Vince Page
Cathy Dudley
 
2011
 Ray Phillips
Cathy Dudley
Lyn Hindmarsh & Vince Page
2012
Fred Murley
Cathy Dudley
Cathy Dudley & Keith Dudley
2013
Fred Murley
Kath Murley
Ian McClean & Keith Dudley
2014
Ian McClean
Cathy Dudley
Cathy Dudley & Brian Nisbet
2015
Vince Page
Cathy Dudley
 

  Top of Page

Club Achievements

2004/5
GVDLBA Division 1 Premiers, Group 8 Premiers, VLBA State Premiers
2005/6
GVBA and State Veterans Pairs Champions - Bill Raglus & Stan Pregnell
 
GVBA Singles Champion - Leigh Pomeroy
 
GVBA Champion of Champions - Brett Foley
2006/7
GVDLBA and State Over 60 Singles Champion - Shirley Raglus
 2007/8
GVDLBA Division 1 Premiers, Group 8 Premiers
 
GVBA Division 1 Top Skip Award - Col Power
 
GVBA & RVBA Champion Pairs - Brett Foley & John Foley
 
GVDLBA and Group 8 Singles - Bev Cahill
2008/9
GVBA Champion of Champions - Don Dickinson
  
VLBA State Triples Champions - Di Hands, Kate Bush, Cath Dudley
  
VLBA Novice Singles Champion - Nancy Pomeroy
  
GBVA Division 3 Premiers
 
GVBA Division 3 Top Skip Award - Bill Sinclair
  
GVBA Division 3 Pairs Champions - Bill Sinclair & Glenn Lockwood
  
GVBA Division 4 Pairs Champions - Graeme Sinclair & Fred Murley
  
Host of the 2009 Australian Open Championships
2009/10
Host of the 2010 Australian Open Championships
  
GVDLBA Division 1 Premiers, Group 8 Premiers
  
GVDLBA Division 4 Premiers
  
GVBA Division 3 Premiers
  
GVBA Division 1 Top Skip Award - John Hallum
  
GVBA Division 2 Top Skip Award - Peter Matthews
  
GVIBBA Mixed 4's Champions - Ray Phillips, Lorraine Vamos, Bruce Tully, Margot Dobson
   
GVIBBA Ladies' 4's Champions - Jean Roulston, Cath Dudley, Kath Murley, Lorraine Vamos
  
VLBA State Triples Champions - Di Hands, Kate Bush, Cath Dudley
2010/11
Host of Women's Country Carnival
 
GVDLBA Division 1 Premiers
 
GVBA Division 3 Premiers
 
GVBA Division 1 Top Skip Award - Col Power
 
GVBA Division 3 Top Skip Award - Bill Brown
 
GVDLBA State 60 and Over Champion - Di Hands
 
GVDLBA State Novice Champion - Sandra Wallace
 
GVDLBA State Triples  and Group 8 Champions - Bev Thorn, Shirley Raglus & Bev Cahill
 
GVDLBA Group 8 4's - Jean Roulston, Shirley Sinclair, Pam McGurgan & Lorraine Vamos
Top of Page
Home Page
Board of Management
Bowls Committee