Summer Bowls Program 2020 - 2021

Home Page

September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

 

Click here to see the Winter Outdoor Bowls Program or Winter Bowls Program

Top of Page
Home Page
Board of Management
Bowls Committee

 

The following program is indicative only. Please carefully check times and dates if you are interested in any event (s). Due to Covid it has been very difficult to prepare a program, as on many occasions dates and times have been changed and events cancelled altogether.

October

Wed

14

Social bowls – practice session

6.30

Sat                 

17

Bowls Committee and club AGM and opening day

12noon

Sat

17

Ladies B Grade singles – entries close. Dates TBA

 

Wed

21

Social bowls Round 1

6pm

Thur

22

Open 2 X 2 bowls

12.30

Sat

24

Pennant practice match – intra club

 

Tues

27

Midweek pennant practice match

10am

Wed

28

Social bowls Round 2

6pm

Thur

29

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

30

Men’s 21up – entries close

 

Sat

31

Pennant practice match – intra club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

 

 

 

Mon

1

Men’s 21up – Round 1 commences

 

Tues

3

Midweek pennant Round 1

10am

Wed

4

Social bowls Round 3

6pm

Thurs

5

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

6

Ladies championship pairs – entries close

 

Fri

6

Ladies pairs – entries close

 

Sat

7

Weekend pennant Round 1

1.30

Tues

10

Midweek pennant Round 2

10am

Wed

11

Social bowls Round 4

6pm

Thur

12

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

13

Ladies A grade Round 1 complete. Round 2 commences.

 

Fri

13

Men’s 100up – entries close

 

Sat

14

Weekend pennant Round 2

1.30

Sat

14

Men’s A grade championship – Round 1 completed

 

Sun

15

Men’s 100up – Round 1 commences

 

Tues

17

Midweek pennant Round 3

10am

Wed

18

Social bowls Round 5

6pm

Thurs

19

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

21

Weekend pennant Round 3

1.30

Tues

24

Midweek pennant Round 4

10am

Wed

25

Social bowls Round 6

6pm

Thur

26

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

27

Men’s pairs – entries close

 

Fri

27

Ladies pairs – Round 1 completed

 

Sat

28

Weekend pennant Round 4

1.30

Sun

29

Men’s 21up – Round 1 completed

 

Sun

29

Men’s pairs – Round 1 commences

 

 

 

 

 

December

 

 

 

Tues

1

Midweek Pennant Round 5

10am

Wed

2

Social bowls Round 7

6pm

Thur

3

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Thur

3

Ladies A Grade singles – Round 2 completed

 

Sat

5

Weekend pennant Round 5

1.30

Tues

8

Midweek pennant Round 6

10am

Thur

10

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

12

Weekend pennant Round 6

1.30

Sun

13

Tournament Mixed Turkey Triples

4.30

Sun

13

Men’s A grade Championship – Round 2 completed

 

Sun

13

Men’s 100up – Round 1 completed

 

Tues

15

Midweek pennant Round 7

10am

Thur

17

Mixed 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

18

Ladies pairs – Round 2 completed

 

Sat

19

Weekend pennant Round 7

1.30

Tues

22

Midweek pennant Round 8

10am

Fri

25

Christmas Day – Merry Christmas

 

Sat

26

Boxing Day

 

Sun

27

Men’s 21up – 2nd Round completed

 

Sun

27

Men’s pairs – Round 1 completed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

3

Ladies A Grade singles – Round 3 completed

 

Thur

7

Ladies pairs – Round 3 completed

 

Fri

8

Mixed pairs – entries close

 

Sat

9

Weekend pennant Round 8

1.30

Sat

9

Men’s A grade Championship – Round 3 completed

 

Sun

10

Ladies A Grade singles - Final

 

Sun

10

Ladies pairs - Final

 

Sun

10

Men’s 100up – Round 2 completed

 

Tues

12

Midweek pennant Round 9

10am

Thurs

14

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

16

Weekend pennant Round 9

1.30

Tues

19

Midweek pennant Round 10

10am

Thurs

21

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

23

Weekend pennant Round 10

1.30

Sat

23

Men’s A grade Championship – Round 4 completed

 

Sun

24

Men’s A grade Championship - Final

 

Sun

24

Men’s 21up Round 3 completed

 

Sun

24

Men’s pairs – Round 2 completed

 

Tues

26

Midweek pennant Round 11

10am

Thurs

28

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

30

Weekend pennant Round 11

1.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

2

Midweek pennant Round 12

10am

Thurs

4

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

5

Ladies 100up – entries close

 

Sat

6

Weekend pennant Round 12

1.30

Sun

7

Men’s 100up – Round 3 completed

 

Tues

9

Midweek pennant Round 13

10am

Thurs

11

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

12

Ladies 21up – entries close

 

Fri

12

Mixed pairs – Round 1

 

Sat

13

Weekend pennant Round 13

1.30

Tues

16

Midweek pennant Round 14

10am

Thurs

18

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

20

Weekend pennant Round 14

1.30

Sat

20

Ladies 21up – Round 1 completed

 

Sun

21

Men’s pairs – Round 3 completed

 

Sun

21

Ladies 100up – Round 1 completed

 

Tues

23

Midweek pennant – Qualifying & Elimination finals

10am

Thurs

25

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

27

Weekend pennant – Qualifying & Elimination finals

1.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues

2

Midweek pennant – Preliminary finals

10am

Thurs

4

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sat

6

Weekend pennant – Preliminary finals

1.30

Tues

9

Midweek pennant – Grand Finals

10am

Thurs

11

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

12

Drawn Triples – entries close

 

Sat

13

Weekend pennant – Grand finals Division 2 to 6

1.30

Sun

14

Weekend pennant – Grand Final Division 1

 

Sun

14

Ladies 100up – Round 2 completed

 

Mon

15

Ladies 21up – Round 2 complete

 

Mon

15

Drawn Triples – Round 1 commences

 

Thurs

18

Tournament – Mixed 4’s Charity Day                                  9.30am for

10am

Mon

22

Drawn Triples – Round 1 completed

 

Thurs

25

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri

26

Drawn Canadian Mixed Triples – entries close

 

Mon

29

Drawn Triples – Round 2 completed

 

 

 

 

 

April/May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thurs

1

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sun

4

Ladies 100up – Round 3 completed

 

Mon

5

Drawn Triples – Round 3 completed

 

Mon

5

Ladies 21up – Round 3 completed

 

Mon

5

Drawn Canadian Mixed Triples – Round 1

 

Thurs

8

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Mon

12

Drawn Canadian Mixed Triples – Round 2

 

Thurs

15

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Sun

18

Ladies 21up - Final

 

Sun

18

Ladies 100up - Final

 

Mon

19

Drawn Canadian Mixed Triples – Round 3

 

Thurs

22

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Mon

26

Drawn Canadian Mixed Triples – Round 4 if needed

 

Thurs

29

Open 2 X 2 pairs

12.30

Fri    April

30

Region Sides Championship

 

Sat    May

1

Region Sides Championship

 

Sun    May

2

Region Sides Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page
Home Page
Board of Management
Bowls Committee